EXPRESS ENTRY

Canadian Government has introduced Express Entry which is new way of accepting and selecting foreign nationals for permanent residency in Canada. Express Entry also applies to Federal Skilled Workers.

Now there is no restriction on professions, No Quota on the number of applications in one year.

Eligibility:

Under the new system, ideal candidates must be:

i. Preferably 20-29 years old ( points decrease from 30 year age. No age points for applicants 45 years old)

ii. Ideally hold 16 years education (Bachelor or Master degree)

iii. Minimum one year experience.

Pre-Requisites:

Under the new system the minimum eligibility requirements for FSW class are:

i. IELTS: 6.0 in each skill of General Training version of the test. Higher score will give you more points.

ii. Academic Documents Evaluation: You need to get your ECA (Education credential assessment) from one of the designated bodies in Canada.

Note: If you are married, you must do the above mentioned pre-requisites for your spouse as well.

Process:

After the applicant fulfilled all the pre-requisites and requirements, an online application / Expression of interest will be submitted. Candidates will be ranked for their points. There will be regular draws and high points scorers will be invited to apply. If you have a job offer from an employer or a provincial nomination, you will be invited to apply for permanent residency.

For free assessment, fill our online assessment form.

If you are eligible to apply, you will attend an initial consultation meeting with our chief counsel over Skype.